Is MEITO, CRACKER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- shell calcium
shell calcium
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LACTOSE, COCOA BUTTER, SUGAR, PALM OIL, SKIM MILK, DRIED STRAWBERRY, RED BEET COLOR, FLAVOR, LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID, WHEAT FLOUR, STARCH, SHELL CALCIUM, BAKING POWDER, FLAVOR.
Check MEITO, CRACKER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEITO, CRACKER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Simple Mills Cracker Pita Sea Salt Himalayan, 4.25 Ounce
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
GLUTINO, PREMIUM SQUARES GLUTEN FREE TABLE CRACKER, ORIGINAL, ORIGINAL
YEHUDA KOSHER GLUTEN FREE MATZO-STYLE SQUARE CRACKER, 10.5 OZ
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


