Is Melegatti Tiramisu Panettone 750G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • powdered skimmed milk
  • mascarpone cream 14

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Fresh Eggs, Sugar, Mascarpone Cream 14% (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Mascarpone 4%, Butter, Ethyl Alcohol, Powdered Skimmed Milk, Gelatinizing Agent: Pectin, Colouring E171, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Flavour), Butter, Coffee Syrup 10.5% (Sugar, Water, Coffee Infusion 10%, Freeze-Dried Coffee 1.5%, Alcohol), Bitter Chocolate Coating 10% (Sugar, Cocoa Paste, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Vanillin), Natural Leaven (Wheat), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Emulsifier: Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Powdered Skimmed Milk, Salt, Flavours

Check Melegatti Tiramisu Panettone 750G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Melegatti Tiramisu Panettone 750G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking