Is Member's Mark Braised Pork With Hatch Chile, Green Chile and Jalapeno Salsa Verde Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vitamin C, Pork (pork, water, soybean oil, contains 2% or less of salt, dextrose, sodium phosphate, natural flavors, carrageenan, xanthan gum), Hatch Chili Verde (tomatillos, green chili pepper, water, onion, Hatch green chile peppers, jalapeño pepper, modified food starch, cilantro, salt, lime juice concentrate, distilled vinegar, sugar, garlic, soybean oil, citric acid, spices, xanthan gum, onion powder).
Check Member's Mark Braised Pork With Hatch Chile, Green Chile and Jalapeno Salsa Verde against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Member's Mark Braised Pork With Hatch Chile, Green Chile and Jalapeno Salsa Verde in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Member's Mark Chicken Otstickers With Vegetables Crescent Shaped Dumpling With Seasoned Chicken And Cabbage
Member's Mark Salsa Verde Chicken Bowls
SUPREME SAUSAGE & PEPPERONI SEASONED PORK, CHICKEN AND BEEF PIZZA TOPPING WITH ONIONS & GREEN PEPPERS PIZZA, SUPREME
Member's Mark Hatch Chile & Pepper Jack Cheese Chicken Burgers
PORK POT STICKERS SAVORY PORK, CABBAGE, CARROTS, CELERY AND GREEN ONION WRAPPED IN A SOFT, STEAMED WHEAT DOUGH WITH SOY SAUCE, PORK POT STICKERS
About this product
Meat · Pouch


