Is Member's Mark Chicken Breast Bites Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen bite-sized chicken offers a mildly savory flavor and tender, juicy interior with a lightly crisp exterior. Commonly used for quick dinners, appetizers, and snack platters, reviewers cite consistent convenience and good reheating performance while noting occasional variability in piece size, seasoning intensity, and overall value for everyday family meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, ROTISSERIE SEASONING (SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN BROTH), DISTILLED VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SALT.

Check Member's Mark Chicken Breast Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunchMeal Prep