Is Member's Mark Hatch Chile Monterey Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • collagen casing
  • enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, water, pasteurized process Monterey Jack cheese [Monterey Jack cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, cream, sodium phosphates, salt], green chile pepper, and 2% or less of the following: Hatch chile pepper, salt, sugar, dehydrated jalapeno pepper, spices including paprika, dried cilantro, spice extractives, lime juice powder (corn syrup, lime juice, lime oil), sodium phosphates, sodium erythorbate, sodium nitrite, collagen casing. Contains milk.

Check Member's Mark Hatch Chile Monterey Jack Cheese Smoked Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySmokySaltySavory
Texture
CreamyJuicyOily
Commonly used for
SnackSandwich FillingBreakfast ItemMeal Prep