Is Member's Mark Mountain Trek Trail Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • milk
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • m&m's milk chocolate candies

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mountain Trek Trail Mix Ingredients: Roasted Salted Peanuts (peanuts, Peanut Oil, Salt), Roasted Salted Almonds (almonds, Peanut Oil, Salt), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Oil), M&m's Milk Chocolate Candies (milk Chocolate [sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor], Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1% Of: Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Colors [includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2], Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia), Roasted Salted Cashews (cashews, Peanut Oil, Salt). Contains Milk, Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Eggs, Brazil Nuts, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Wheat And Sesame. Contains Milk, Almonds, Cashews, Peanuts and Soy. It may also contain Traces of Eggs, Brazil Nuts, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts, Wheat and Sesame.

Check Member's Mark Mountain Trek Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltySweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go