Is Member's Mark Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • contains milk
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • romano cheese made from cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese blend

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basil Blend (basil, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Ascorbic Acid Preservative), Cheese Blend ( Parmesan Cheese [pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes], Romano Cheese Made From Cow's Milk [pasteurized Cow's Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes]), Vegetable Oil Blend (canola Oil, Extra Virgin Olive Oil), Water, Granulated Garlic, Pine Nuts, Ascorbic Acid, Preservative, Citic Acid , Rosemary Extract Contains mILK (Tree Nuts).

Check Member's Mark Pesto against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSpreadGarnishingTopping