Is Memories Of Dad's Grill Maple, Apple & Beer Sauce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish sauce
  • anchovy extract
  • milk
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavour
  • butter

fish sauce

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLES (CONTAIN CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOUR, SULPHITES), DARK ALE (BARLEY), CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, BUTTER (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, CARAMEL, DEXTROSE), FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR).

Check Memories Of Dad's Grill Maple, Apple & Beer Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Memories Of Dad's Grill Maple, Apple & Beer Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetSavoryMalty
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinading