Is Memories Of Dad's Grill Maple, Apple & Beer Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
- dextrose
- natural flavour
anchovy extract
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
APPLES (CONTAIN CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID, SALT), WATER, SUGAR, MAPLE SYRUP, TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, BALSAMIC VINEGAR (WINE VINEGAR, CONCENTRATED GRAPE MUST, CARAMEL COLOUR, SULPHITES), DARK ALE (BARLEY), CONCENTRATED APPLE JUICE, BLACKSTRAP MOLASSES, BUTTER (MILK), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, DRIED ONIONS, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL FLAVOUR, XANTHAN GUM, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, CARAMEL, DEXTROSE), FISH SAUCE (ANCHOVY EXTRACT, SALT, SUGAR).
Check Memories Of Dad's Grill Maple, Apple & Beer Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Memories Of Dad's Grill Maple, Apple & Beer Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
McCormick Grill Mates Seasoning Smokehouse Maple - 3.5 Oz
Siete Red Enchilada Sauce Made With Apple Cider Vinegar
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
ORGANIC APPLE SAUCE
Where to buy
Memories Of Dad's Grill Maple, Apple & Beer Sauce is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


