Is Mentos Gum - Chewing Wintergreen Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sucrose fatty acids esters
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • contains less than 2 percent of: sucrose fatty acids esters
  • glycerol

sucrose fatty acids esters

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
contains less than 2 percent of: sucrose fatty acids esters
glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

XYLITOL, SORBITOL, CHEWING GUM BASE, MANNITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, GLYCEROL, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF: SUCROSE FATTY ACIDS ESTERS; MALTODEXTRIN, ASPARTAME, RICE STARCH, ACESULFAME K, SOYA LECITHIN, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, SUCRALOSE, GREEN TEA EXTRACT, COCONUT FAT, XANTHAN GUM, CARNAUBA WAX, BHT TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS, GUM ARABIC, COLOR (TURMERIC), BLUE 1.

Check Mentos Gum - Chewing Wintergreen against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mentos Gum - Chewing Wintergreen is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleAmazon

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking