Is Mentos Share-A-Bowl Individually Wrapped Mints, 125 Pieces Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat syrup
- natural and artificial flavors
wheat syrup
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Wheat Syrup, Fruit Juices From Concentrate (Strawberry, Orange, Lemon), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Citric Acid, Corn Starch, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Maltodextrin, Sucrose Fatty Acid Esters, Gellan Gum, Carnauba Wax, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Gum Arabic, Colors (Beta-carotene, Beetroot Red), Beeswax
Check Mentos Share-A-Bowl Individually Wrapped Mints, 125 Pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mentos Share-A-Bowl Individually Wrapped Mints, 125 Pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hershey's Special Dark Mildly Sweet Dark Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bar
Hershey's Milk Chocolate Candy Individually Wrapped Bars
Little Debbie Individually Wrapped Oatmeal Creme Pies 12Ct
Kraft Individually Wrapped Caramel Candy , 11 oz Bag
Individually Wrapped Candy Lollipop Suckers Assorted Flavors
Where to buy
Mentos Share-A-Bowl Individually Wrapped Mints, 125 Pieces is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


