Is MENUDO WITHOUT HOMINY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • beef tripe
  • beef broth
  • natural flavor
  • tri-calcium phosphate
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF BROTH, BEEF TRIPE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICE, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, CELERY POWDER AND DEHYDRATED CELERY, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SUGAR AND SOYBEAN OIL, TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN.

Check MENUDO WITHOUT HOMINY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal Prep