Is MENUDO WITHOUT HOMINY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- beef tripe
- beef broth
- natural flavor
- tri-calcium phosphate
- dextrose
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF BROTH, BEEF TRIPE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SPICE, SEASONING (DEXTROSE, SALT, ONION POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, CELERY POWDER AND DEHYDRATED CELERY, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICES AND SPICE EXTRACTIVES, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN, SUGAR AND SOYBEAN OIL, TRI-CALCIUM PHOSPHATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, GELATIN.
Check MENUDO WITHOUT HOMINY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MENUDO WITHOUT HOMINY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hunt's Fire Roasted Diced Tomatoes, Natural Canned Tomatoes Made without Artificial Preservatives or Ingredients, 14.5 oz Can
WOLF BRAND Homestyle Chili Without Beans 15 oz.
Great Value Roasted & Salted Sunflower Kernels without Shells, 16 Oz.
WHITE HOMINY ENRICHED QUICK GRITS, WHITE HOMINY
Great Value Canned White Hominy Can, 15.5 oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


