Is Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & White Meat Chicken Flavors Dry Cat Food, 3-Pound Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- animal digest
- natural white meat chicken flavor
- chicken by-product meal
- animal fat
- salmon meal
- dl-methionine
- taurine
- calcium iodate
- biotin
- +11 more
animal digest
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Ground Corn, Chicken By-Product Meal, Corn Gluten Meal, Soybean Meal, Animal Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Whole Wheat, Animal Digest, Phosphoric Acid, Calcium Carbonate, Salmon Meal, Corn Syrup, Glycerin, Titanium Dioxide (Color), L-Lysine Monohydrochloride, Potassium Sorbate (Used as a Preservative), Choline Chloride, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Niacin, Vitamin A Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin Supplement, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex (Source of Vitamin K Activity), Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide, Manganous Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Taurine, Yellow 6, Dicalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Yellow 5, DL-Methionine, Lactic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Red 40, Natural White Meat Chicken Flavor, BHA (Used as a Preservative), Rosemary Extract.
Check Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & White Meat Chicken Flavors Dry Cat Food, 3-Pound against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & White Meat Chicken Flavors Dry Cat Food, 3-Pound in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 14 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HERB ROASTED CHICKEN TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN & CREAMY HERB SAUCE WITH ROASTED POTATOES & BROCCOLI, HERB ROASTED CHICKEN
CHICKEN POT PIE TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, CHICKEN POT PIE
CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE TENDER CILANTRO LIME WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH BLACK BEANS, WHITE RICE, CORN TORTILLAS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, AND ROASTED CORN - ALL TOPPED WITH AN INSANELY TASTY GREEN ENCHILADA SAUCE, CHICKEN ENCHILADA BAKE
CHICKEN NOODLE SOUP MIX WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT, CHICKEN NOODLE WITH DICED CHICKEN WHITE MEAT
Casa Mamita Chicken & Cheese Taquitos Tender White Meat Chicken
Where to buy
Meow Mix Tender Centers Salmon & White Meat Chicken Flavors Dry Cat Food, 3-Pound is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Dried


