Is Meowee! Litter Tray Wipes 10 Wipes Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • oat
  • bran extract

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

purified water, plant extracts aloe barbadensis leaf juice, lonicera caprifolium (honeysuckle) flower extract, chamomilla recutita (matricaria) flower extract, avena sativa (oat) bran extract, yogurt extract, simmondsia seed oil, althaea officinalis leaf/root extract, medicago sativa (alfalfa) extract, camellia sinensis leaf extract, hordeum distichon (barley) extract, glycerin, cocamidopropyl betaine, phenoxyethanol, tridecanedioic acid, butylene glycol, tocopheryl acetate, parfum, panthenol

Check Meowee! Litter Tray Wipes 10 Wipes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Meowee! Litter Tray Wipes 10 Wipes is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go