Is Merchant Gourmet Pilau Basmati Rice 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Cooked Extra Long Indian Basmati Rice (90%) (Water, Extra Long Indian Basmati Rice), Caramelised Onion (6%) (Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Spice Extracts [Pepper, Celery ], Colour [Curcumin], Herb Extracts [Marjoram, Thyme, Sage]), Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Seeds, Curry Powder (Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Potato Starch, Caraway, Cayenne Chilli, Cumin, Paprika, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder), Crushed Curry Leaf, Salt, Cardamom Seeds
Check Merchant Gourmet Pilau Basmati Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merchant Gourmet Pilau Basmati Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
About this product
Rice · Dried


