Is Merchant Gourmet Pilau Basmati Rice 250g Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Cooked Extra Long Indian Basmati Rice (90%) (Water, Extra Long Indian Basmati Rice), Caramelised Onion (6%) (Onion, Rapeseed Oil, Brown Sugar), Sunflower Oil, Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Potato Starch, Onion Extract, Carrot Powder, Parsley, Spice Extracts [Pepper, Celery ], Colour [Curcumin], Herb Extracts [Marjoram, Thyme, Sage]), Cornflour, Mustard Seeds, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Seeds, Curry Powder (Coriander, Fenugreek, Turmeric, Potato Starch, Caraway, Cayenne Chilli, Cumin, Paprika, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Garlic Powder), Crushed Curry Leaf, Salt, Cardamom Seeds
Check Merchant Gourmet Pilau Basmati Rice 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Merchant Gourmet Pilau Basmati Rice 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben's Original Ready Rice Basmati
Pirates Booty Gourmet Puffed Rice & Corn Snack Aged White Cheddar 4oz Bag
Seeds Of Change Certified Organic Brown Basmati Rice, Organic Food, 8.5 Oz Pouch. Ready In 90 Seconds!
Minute® Ready to Serve! Basmati Rice Aromatic Long Grain White Rice, 8.8 oz
Trader Joe's Butter Chicken with Basmati Rice
About this product
Rice · Dried


