Is MERRY MINT BAR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin added as emulsifier
soy lecithin added as emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
34% BELGIAN MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA FAT; DRY WHOLE MILK; UNSWEET-ENED CHOCOLATE; SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS EMULSIFIER , NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), PEPPERMINT (PURE CANE SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, OIL OF PEPPERMINT, RED 40 LAKE) HOLIDAY SPRINKLES (SUGAR, CORN STARCH, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C RED 3, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C RED 40, FD&C YELLOW 6 AND FD&C BLUE 2), EDIBLE PLAQUE (WHITE CHOCOLATE [SUGAR; COCOA FAT; DRY WHOLE MILK; SOY LECITHIN ADDED AS EMULSIFIER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR], FOOD COLOR).
Check MERRY MINT BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MERRY MINT BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


