Is Met Rx Big 100 Salted Caramel Brownie Crunch Meal Replacement Bar, Salted Caramel; Brownie Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- rice syrup
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (COCOA SOY CRISP [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA STARCH], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, LECITHIN), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), CORN SYRUP, MALTITOL SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER, CANOLA OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES CARAMEL COLOR), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, XANTHAN GUM, RICE SYRUP, CORN GRITS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), TAPIOCA STARCH, ALMOND BUTTER, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS BLEND: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM LODIDE, VITAMIN B12
Check Met Rx Big 100 Salted Caramel Brownie Crunch Meal Replacement Bar, Salted Caramel; Brownie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Met Rx Big 100 Salted Caramel Brownie Crunch Meal Replacement Bar, Salted Caramel; Brownie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Think Products Thin Bar - Brownie Crunch - Case of 10 - 2.1 oz
thinkThin High Protein Bar, Brownie Crunch, 20g Protein, 5 Ct
Lily's - Extra Dark Chocolate Bar 70% Cacao Salted Caramel - 2.8 oz.
SALTED CARAMEL NUT PROTEIN CHEWY BAR, SALTED CARAMEL NUT
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


