Is Met Rx Big 100 Salted Caramel Brownie Crunch Meal Replacement Bar, Salted Caramel; Brownie Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin
  • biotin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (COCOA SOY CRISP [SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), TAPIOCA STARCH], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, LECITHIN), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), CORN SYRUP, MALTITOL SYRUP, SUGAR, GLYCERINE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER, CANOLA OIL, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, NONFAT MILK, FRUCTOSE, MILK, NATURAL FLAVOR (INCLUDES CARAMEL COLOR), MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, HEAVY CREAM (CREAM, MILK), SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MILKFAT, XANTHAN GUM, RICE SYRUP, CORN GRITS, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), TAPIOCA STARCH, ALMOND BUTTER, PALM OIL, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS BLEND: POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM LODIDE, VITAMIN B12

Check Met Rx Big 100 Salted Caramel Brownie Crunch Meal Replacement Bar, Salted Caramel; Brownie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnackingBreakfast