Is Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement 3-in-1 Fiber Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This 3-in-1 supplement has a citrus-forward flavor commonly described as orange or lemon, with a sweetened profile; it dissolves into a thick, gel-like consistency that some find smooth while others report slight grittiness. Users typically mix it into water, juice, or smoothies; reviews note convenience, quick thickening, and occasional aftertaste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Psyllium husk, Gelatin.

Check Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement 3-in-1 Fiber against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement 3-in-1 Fiber is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGAWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking