Is MetaKids Nutrition Powder Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice protein concentrate, partially hydrolyzed guar gum, organic cane sugar, medium-chain triglycerides, gum acacia, DHA algal oil, sunflower oil, glucose syrup solids, DHA algal oil, modified corn starch, mannitol, high oleic sunflower oil, sodium ascorbate, mono and diglycerides, tricalcium phosphate, natural flavors, tocopherols, sunflower lecithin, and ascorbyl palmitate; 2'-fucosyllactose (2'-FL), L-lysine, natural flavors; silica, xanthan gum, L-lysine HCl, choline bitartrate (hydrogenated vegetable oil [highly refined soybean oil, palm oil, and cottonseed oil]), vitamin and mineral blend (ascorbic acid, d-alpha tocopheryl acetate, zinc gluconate, beta-carotene, niacinamide, retinyl acetate, cholecalciferol, calcium D-pantothenate, selenomethionine, D-biotin, potassium iodide, pyridoxine HCl, calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate, thiamin HCl, riboflavin, chromium picolinate and methylcobalamin), Chinese cinnamon powder, and Luo Han Guo fruit (monk fruit) extract.
Check MetaKids Nutrition Powder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MetaKids Nutrition Powder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


