Is Method Energy Boost Body Wash Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycol stearate
  • glyceryl oleate
  • lauryl lactate
  • glycerin
  • +1 more

glycol stearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate*, Cocamidopropyl Betaine*, Parfum (Citronellol*, Limonene*, Linalool*), Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate*, Glycol Distearate*, Methyl Glucose Caprate/Caprylate/Oleate*, Propanediol*, Ammonium Chloride, Coco-Glucoside*, Decyl Glucoside*, Glycerides C14-18*, Lauryl Lactate*, Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Extract*, Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Extract*, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Extract*, Glycerin*, Tetrasodium GLDA*, Glyceryl Oleate*, Glycol Stearate*, Citric Acid*, Ethylhexylglycerin, Sodium Benzoate*, Sodium Hydroxide*, Potassium Sorbate, Phenoxyethanol, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, *Denotes plant or mineral origin

Check Method Energy Boost Body Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Method Energy Boost Body Wash is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Texture
CreamySmooth