Is MEXICALI DIP Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • natural flavor
  • flavor

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor
flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM SULFATE, CAROB BEAN GUM AND POTASSIUM SORBATE), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WHOLE EGG, EGG YOLK, VINEGAR, WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR (MILK), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), MEXICALI DIP SEASONING (DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES, LACTOSE, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND NATURAL CHEESE, FLAVOR (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT), HYDROLYZED SOY AND CORN PROTEIN, WHEY, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, BUTTERMILK, PAPRIKA, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SPICES, MALIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE), SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYME AND ANNATTO (NATURAL VEGETABLE COLOR), CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING) AND GARLIC.

Check MEXICALI DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping