Is MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND MONTEREY JACK, MILD CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • cheese culture salt
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterrey jack cheese

queso quesadilla cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture salt
asadero cheese
cheddar cheese

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTERREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND MONTEREY JACK, MILD CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingGrilling
Dairy Free? MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND MONTEREY JACK, MILD CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND | Spoonful