Is MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND MONTEREY JACK, MILD CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • cheese culture salt
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterrey jack cheese
  • calcium sulfate added to prevent caking

queso quesadilla cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture salt
asadero cheese
cheddar cheese

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MONTERREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES) QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE SALT, ENZYMES). POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING. NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR).

Check MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND MONTEREY JACK, MILD CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
MildSavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichToppingGrilling