Is Mexican Chicken Fajita Tray Bake Family Meal 1.6kg Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour enhancer
flavour enhancer
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Halal Certified Chicken Breast (34%), Sweet Potato (28%), Corn (16%), Mayonnaise (3.5%) (Contains Egg), Vegetable Oil, Spanish Onion, Orange Juice, Red Capsicum (1.5%), Coriander, Achiote Paste (1%), Crushed Tomato, Jalapenos (1%), Lime Juice (1%), Chipotle Paste (0.5%), Garlic, Celery, Paprika, Flavour Enhancer (Zartin), Salt, Olive Oil, Cumin Seed, Chipotle Peppers In Adobo (0.1%), Dill Pickles, Brown Sugar, Coriander Seed, Parmesan Cheese (0.1%) (Contains Milk), American Mustard, Oregano, Parsley, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Celery Salt, Cloves, White Pepper, Garam Masala, Cardamom.
Check Mexican Chicken Fajita Tray Bake Family Meal 1.6kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mexican Chicken Fajita Tray Bake Family Meal 1.6kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
BLAKES Gluten Free Frozen Meal Chicken Pot Pie All-Natural 8 oz.
Bob Evans Gluten-Free Family Size Original Mashed Potatoes, 32 oz Tray
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Applegate, Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Family Size, 20oz (Frozen)
Where to buy
Mexican Chicken Fajita Tray Bake Family Meal 1.6kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


