Is Mexican Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat vermicelli
  • wheat
  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

wheat vermicelli

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
natural flavour
yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Wheat Vermicelli, Dried Vegetables (Green & Red Bell Peppers), Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Onion & Garlic Powders, Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Salt, Chicken Fat, Potassium Chloride, Herbs, Natural Flavour (Milk), Modified Corn Starch, Spices & Spice Extract, Yeast Extract, Green Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Sugar, Natural Colour, Contains Wheat, Soy, Milk, May Contain Sulphites

Check Mexican Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Mexican Rice and Vermicelli Side Dish, Sidekicks is available at 3 retailers

LoblawsMetroWalmart Ca

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunchCooking