Is MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • queso quesadilla cheese
  • asadero cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • calcium sulfate

queso quesadilla cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

asadero cheese
cheddar cheese
cheese culture

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Finely shredded blend delivers mild, creamy flavor and subtle tang, with a smooth, gooey melt suited for tacos, quesadillas, casseroles, nachos, and baked dishes. Reviewers praise dependable melting, balanced taste, convenient packaging, and consistent shredding; however, a minority note occasional clumping and slight saltiness during extended storage under humid conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Monterey Jack Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Asadero Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO & QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayUnited SupermarketsVons

About this product

Cheese · Flake

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking