Is MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND Vegan?

Description
This finely shredded blend offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, stretchy melt ideal for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, casseroles and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenient pre-shredded format, praising versatility, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag; many report consistent overall performance in everyday home kitchens.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- reduced fat queso quesadilla cheese
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- reduced fat asadero cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- reduced fat monterey jack cheese
- calcium sulfate
- vitamin a palmitate
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This finely shredded blend offers a mild, creamy flavor and smooth, stretchy melt ideal for tacos, quesadillas, enchiladas, casseroles and baked dishes. Reviewers commonly note reliable meltability and convenient pre-shredded format, praising versatility, while some mention occasional clumping in the bag; many report consistent overall performance in everyday home kitchens.
Ingredients
REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [VEGETABLE COLOR], VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT ASADERO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), REDUCED FAT QUESO QUESADILLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Kirkland Signature Mexican Style Four Cheese Blend, Shredded, 2.5 lbs, 2 ct
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Organic Valley Organic Finely Shreeded Shredded Mexican Blend Cheese, 6 oz
Where to buy
MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND A BLEND OF REDUCED FAT MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, ASADERO AND QUESO QUESADILLA FINELY SHREDDED CHEESES, MEXICAN STYLE 4 CHEESE BLEND is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


