Is MEXICAN-STYLE CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP, MEXICAN-STYLE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED EGG NOODLES (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, EGGS, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CHICKEN MEAT, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CORN, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, JALAPENO PEPPERS, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOMATOES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SPICE, CUMIN, CHIPOTLE CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, FLAVORING, CHICKEN FAT, SULFUR DIOXIDE.
Check MEXICAN-STYLE CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP, MEXICAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MEXICAN-STYLE CHICKEN NOODLE CONDENSED SOUP, MEXICAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


