Is Mexican style fiesta dips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • soured cream
  • milk
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • sunflower oil sour cream & chive
  • full fat soft cheese
  • pasteurised egg
  • cheddar cheese
  • mature red cheddar cheese
  • reduced fat greek style yogurt
  • +1 more

soured cream

Dietitian note

Sour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zesty Guacamole Avocado (42%)( Avocado Purée (38%) (Avocado9 Antioxidant: Ascorbic acid9 Citric Acid, Rice Starch), Water, Lime Juice, Onions ,Sugar ,Coriander. Red Chillies, Garlic Purée Salt Nacho Chilli Cheese( Rapeseed Oil, Water, Reduced Fat Greek Style Yogurt (Milk) (10%),,Mature Red Cheddar Cheese (10%) (Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Colour: E160b(ii)), Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (9%), Jalapeño Chilli (2.5%), Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Onions, White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg, Sugar, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt, Potato Starch, Colour. Paprika Extract, Sunflower Oil Sour Cream & Chive (Soured Cream (Milk) 56%) , Rapeseed Oil, Onions, Chives (2.5%),Cornflour ,White Wine Vinegar, Pasteurised Egg, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Salt,Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice) Tangy Tomato Salsa( Tomatoes (71%), Onions (9%), Tomato Juice, Olive Oil (3.5%), Tomato Purée, Sugar ,Red Wine Vinegar ,Coriander ,Salt ,Roasted Garlic Purée, Cayenne Pepper, Stabiliser: Guar Gum ,Colour: Paprika Extract ,Sunflower Oil

Check Mexican style fiesta dips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish