Is mexican style salad kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • rennet

rennet

Dietitian note

Rennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

iceberg lettuce (39%), creamy spiced dressing (13%) [canola oil, water, sugar, vinegar, pasteurised free range whole egg, salt, lime juice concentrate, cumin (0.38%), chilli powder, smoked paprika (0.25%), oregano (0.2%), garlic powder (0.2%), milk solids, stabilisers (412, 415)], cabbage (12%), red cabbage (9%), carrot (9%), corn (9%), shredded cheddar cheese (8%) [pasteurised milk, salt, starter culture (milk), rennet, anticaking agent (460)], spring onion. ingredients and percentages may vary due to seasonal and processing variability. allergy advice contains egg, milk. suitable for yogotori

Check mexican style salad kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SaladSide Dish
Vegetarian? mexican style salad kit | Spoonful