Is MEXICAN STYLE TRADITIONAL CHEESE ENCHILADAS WITH MEXICAN RICE AND REFRIED PINTO BEANS, MEXICAN STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • lard
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • tortilla

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized milk
cheese culture
cultured pasteurized milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHEESE ENCHILADA: TORTILLA (WHITE CORN COOKED WITH LIME AND WATER) FILLER: CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO COLOR, MAY CONTAIN MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: POWDERED CELLULOSE, POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH (ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING) WATER, ONIONS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL). REFRIED PINTO BEANS: WATER, PINTO BEANS, LARD (BHA AND BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), SALT. MEXICAN RICE: WATER, RICE, WHOLE TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE (TOMATOES, CITRIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, VINEGAR, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER. ENCHILADA SAUCE: TOMATO PUREE (WATER AND TOMATO PASTE), MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC), SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CUMIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC, GUAJILLO PEPPER, CITRIC ACID, SPICES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE). CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), POTATO STARCH, POWDERED CELLULOSE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check MEXICAN STYLE TRADITIONAL CHEESE ENCHILADAS WITH MEXICAN RICE AND REFRIED PINTO BEANS, MEXICAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch