Is Mezzetta Olive Stuffed Bleu Cheese - 9.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • whey
  • bleu cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, glossy jarred pieces offer a tangy, salty exterior with a creamy, slightly crumbly center, providing a pronounced savory bite. Commonly used as cocktail garnishes, salad toppers, antipasto board elements, or sandwich additions. Reviewers highlight bold flavor and convenience, noting occasional variability in stuffing amount and brine intensity and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

olives, water, bleu cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, water, whey, salt, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, natural flavor, sodium alginate, enzymes, xanthan/guar gum), sea salt, calcium chloride, lactic acid, sodium bisulfite (added as a color stabilizer)

Check Mezzetta Olive Stuffed Bleu Cheese - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mezzetta Olive Stuffed Bleu Cheese - 9.5 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AmazonFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
CreamyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingSaladSandwich