Is Mezzetta Olive Stuffed Bleu Cheese - 9.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm, glossy jarred pieces offer a tangy, salty exterior with a creamy, slightly crumbly center, providing a pronounced savory bite. Commonly used as cocktail garnishes, salad toppers, antipasto board elements, or sandwich additions. Reviewers highlight bold flavor and convenience, noting occasional variability in stuffing amount and brine intensity and texture.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- enzymes
- calcium chloride
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm, glossy jarred pieces offer a tangy, salty exterior with a creamy, slightly crumbly center, providing a pronounced savory bite. Commonly used as cocktail garnishes, salad toppers, antipasto board elements, or sandwich additions. Reviewers highlight bold flavor and convenience, noting occasional variability in stuffing amount and brine intensity and texture.
Ingredients
olives, water, bleu cheese (pasteurized cultured milk, water, whey, salt, sodium phosphate, sorbic acid, natural flavor, sodium alginate, enzymes, xanthan/guar gum), sea salt, calcium chloride, lactic acid, sodium bisulfite (added as a color stabilizer)
Check Mezzetta Olive Stuffed Bleu Cheese - 9.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Olive Stuffed Bleu Cheese - 9.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Mezzetta Pitted Greek Kalamata Olives, 9.5 oz Dt. Wt. Jar
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
Mezzetta Olives Greek Sliced Kalamata - 9.5 Oz
Litehouse Dressing & Dip Chunky Bleu Cheese - 13 Fl. Oz.
Old El Paso Taco Dinner Bold Kit Stand N Stuff Nacho Cheese Flavored 10 Count - 9.5 Oz
Where to buy
Mezzetta Olive Stuffed Bleu Cheese - 9.5 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Whole


