Is Mezzetta Olives Green Whole Italian Castelvetrano - 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Castelvetrano Olives, Water, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Ascorbic Acid and/or Citric Acid.
Check Mezzetta Olives Green Whole Italian Castelvetrano - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mezzetta Olives Green Whole Italian Castelvetrano - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Green Valley Organics, Yogurt Lactose Free Plain Whole Milk Organic, 24 Ounce
Mezzetta Pitted Greek Kalamata Olives, 9.5 oz Dt. Wt. Jar
Birds Eye Steamfresh Premium Selects Frozen Whole Green Beans - 10.8oz
Mezzetta Olives Greek Sliced Kalamata - 9.5 Oz
Where to buy
Mezzetta Olives Green Whole Italian Castelvetrano - 10 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


