Is Michel Et Augustin Milk Chocolate Melty Caramel Shortbread Cookie Squares, 4.9 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat flour, Milk Chocolate Filling [Sugar, Vegetable Fats (Palm Kernel*, Copra, Palm*), Milk Chocolate (Cocoa Powder, Dry Whole Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar), Nonfat Dry Milk Cocoa Powder, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors], Caramel Filling [Invert Sugar Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Aromatic Caramel (Sugar, Water), Natural Flavor, Salt, Pectin], Butter, Brown Cane Sugar, Sea Salt. *Contributes to the production of certified sustainable palm oil.
Check Michel Et Augustin Milk Chocolate Melty Caramel Shortbread Cookie Squares, 4.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Michel Et Augustin Milk Chocolate Melty Caramel Shortbread Cookie Squares, 4.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE SHORTBREAD COOKIE DIPPED IN DECADENT CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Ghirardelli Chocolate Squares Dark Chocolate & Sea Salt Caramel
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Caramel Cookie Crunch Frozen Dessert Kosher Milk, 16 oz
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares
About this product
Cookie · Piece


