Is Michelinas Zap Ems Frozen Meal Macaroni & Cheese Homestyle - 7.5 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • american cheese
  • pasteurized process cheese spread
  • cheese culture
  • +2 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Macaroni Product (Water, Durum Semolina (Enriched With Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid)), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (American Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Contains Less Than 2 Of Milkfat, Salt, Sodium-alginate, Lactic Acid, Apocarotenal (Color)), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto (Color)), Less Than 2% Of: Margarine (Liquid And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Less Than 2% Vegetable Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Bha & Bht Added To Protect Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate And Vitamin D3 Added), Modified Food Starch, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast Extract, Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Corn Gluten, Yeast Extract, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed And Soy Oils), Xanthan Gum, Mustard Flour, Annatto (Color)

Check Michelinas Zap Ems Frozen Meal Macaroni & Cheese Homestyle - 7.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Michelinas Zap Ems Frozen Meal Macaroni & Cheese Homestyle - 7.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

AlbertsonsIGARalphsSafewayVonsWalgreens

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish