Is Michigan Original Hunters Sticks, Original Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed into beef collagen casing fd&c red 3
  • chicken
  • pork
  • cultured dextrose
  • dextrose

stuffed into beef collagen casing fd&c red 3

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, CHICKEN, SALT, DEXTROSE, LESS THAN 2% SPICES, CULTURED DEXTROSE, ENCAPSULATED CITRIC ACID, GARLIC, PAPRIKA, CULTURED CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT. STUFFED INTO BEEF COLLAGEN CASING FD&C RED 3.

Check Michigan Original Hunters Sticks, Original against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSandwich