Is Mid America Farms Top the Tater Bacon, Chive, Onion Sour Cream Dip, Bacon, Chive, Onion Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • cultured sour cream

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED SOUR CREAM [NONFAT MILK, CREAM, GELATIN, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, CULTURES], BACON BITS (BACON, WATER, SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY), SEASONING [SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (CORN), SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY], POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CHIVES.

Check Mid America Farms Top the Tater Bacon, Chive, Onion Sour Cream Dip, Bacon, Chive, Onion against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping