Is Mid-Day Squares Fiber & Protein Peanut Butta Functional Chocolate Bar Vegan?

Description
Rich peanut flavor and balanced chocolate notes; texture is dense, fudgy, and slightly chewy with a smooth exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat, or midday pick-me-up. Reviewers note satisfying flavor and portability, while some mention sweetness level and occasional firmness affecting bite and small portion size concerns.
Why it's not vegan
- cholesterol
- vitamin d
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (also called Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich peanut flavor and balanced chocolate notes; texture is dense, fudgy, and slightly chewy with a smooth exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat, or midday pick-me-up. Reviewers note satisfying flavor and portability, while some mention sweetness level and occasional firmness affecting bite and small portion size concerns.
Ingredients
"total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Vitamin D, Potassium". Organic Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate (fairtrade Chocolate, Fairtrade Cocoa Butter, Fairtrade Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Powder, Salt), Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Fairtrade Cocoa Butter, Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Powder, Organic Hazelnut Butter, Olive Oil, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Prune Juice Concentrate, Organic Date Syrup, Salt. Contains: Coconut, Hazelnuts, Peanuts. May Contain: Almonds, Sesame.
Check Mid-Day Squares Fiber & Protein Peanut Butta Functional Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mid-Day Squares Fiber & Protein Peanut Butta Functional Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


