Is Mid-Day Squares Fiber & Protein Peanut Butta Functional Chocolate Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Rich peanut flavor and balanced chocolate notes; texture is dense, fudgy, and slightly chewy with a smooth exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat, or midday pick-me-up. Reviewers note satisfying flavor and portability, while some mention sweetness level and occasional firmness affecting bite and small portion size concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cholesterol
- vitamin d
cholesterol
Dietitian noteCholesterol (Coleth-24) comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich peanut flavor and balanced chocolate notes; texture is dense, fudgy, and slightly chewy with a smooth exterior. Commonly eaten as an on-the-go snack, quick treat, or midday pick-me-up. Reviewers note satisfying flavor and portability, while some mention sweetness level and occasional firmness affecting bite and small portion size concerns.
Ingredients
"total Fat, Cholesterol, Sodium, Vitamin D, Potassium". Organic Peanuts, Semisweet Chocolate (fairtrade Chocolate, Fairtrade Cocoa Butter, Fairtrade Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Organic Coconut Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Powder, Salt), Organic Maple Syrup, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Fairtrade Cocoa Butter, Organic Jerusalem Artichoke Powder, Organic Hazelnut Butter, Olive Oil, Organic Pea Protein, Organic Prune Juice Concentrate, Organic Date Syrup, Salt. Contains: Coconut, Hazelnuts, Peanuts. May Contain: Almonds, Sesame.
Check Mid-Day Squares Fiber & Protein Peanut Butta Functional Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mid-Day Squares Fiber & Protein Peanut Butta Functional Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


