Is MIDNIGHT MUNCHIES CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS & CHOCOLATE COVERED PRETZELS, MIDNIGHT MUNCHIES Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • malt

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flour
malt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Cocoa Powder, Cage Free Eggs, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Milk, Non-gmo Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Coconut Oil, Salt), Non-gmo Peanut Butter Cups (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt), Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Non-gmo Chocolate-covered Pretzels (Sugar, Responsibly Sourced Palm Kernel And Palm Oils, Cocoa Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Nonfat Milk, Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate-b1, Riboflavin-b2, Folic Acid), Salt, Non-gmo Soybean Oil, Malt, Soda, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla), Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Acacia Gum

Check MIDNIGHT MUNCHIES CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS & CHOCOLATE COVERED PRETZELS, MIDNIGHT MUNCHIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MIDNIGHT MUNCHIES CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE PEANUT BUTTER CUPS & CHOCOLATE COVERED PRETZELS, MIDNIGHT MUNCHIES is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketJewel-OscoWhole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking