Is Midol Complete Multi-Symptom Relief Caplets 16 ea Box Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- pregelatinized starch
pregelatinized starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
In Each Gelcap Active Ingredients: Acetaminophen (500 mg), Pain Reliever; Caffeine (60 mg), Diuretic; Pyrilamine Maleate (15 mg), Antihistamine. Inactive Ingredients: Carnauba Wax, Croscarmellose Sodium, FD&C Blue 2 Aluminum Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Pregelatinized Starch, Propylene Glycol, Shellac, Titanium Dioxide, Triacetin.
Check Midol Complete Multi-Symptom Relief Caplets 16 ea Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Midol Complete Multi-Symptom Relief Caplets 16 ea Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Light and Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix, Waffle and Pancake Mix, Just Add Water, 32 oz Box
Krusteaz® Protein Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 20 oz. Box
Tylenol for Adults 500 mg Extra Strength Acetaminophen Caplets 100 ea Box
Krusteaz Light & Fluffy Buttermilk Complete Pancake Mix 25.2 oz. Box
Pepperidge Farm Goldfish Cheddar Crackers, 66 oz. Multi-pack Box, 3-count 22 oz. Bags
Where to buy
Midol Complete Multi-Symptom Relief Caplets 16 ea Box is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


