Is Mighty Marked Spicy Cajun Mix 135g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugars Sugar, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Enriched Wheat Flour, Yellow Corn Mesa, Soybean Oil. Canola Oil, Sesame Seeds, Bulgur Wheat. Salt, Sea Salt, Powders (tomato, Onion. Garlic, Green Pepper), Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Spices, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Natural Colours (caramel, Turmeric, Beet) Spice Extractive, Silicon Dioxide. Contains: Tree Nuts, Milk, Soya Protein.

Check Mighty Marked Spicy Cajun Mix 135g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The GoSalad