Is Mighty Sesame Co. Pistachio TahiniBar Gluten Free?

Description
Rich, toasted flavor with a subtly sweet, savory profile and a creamy yet slightly crumbly texture. Often eaten as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or coffee-side treat. Reviewers commonly note satisfying richness, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in texture and portion size across boxes, with some mentioning mild saltiness occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, toasted flavor with a subtly sweet, savory profile and a creamy yet slightly crumbly texture. Often eaten as an on-the-go snack, breakfast accompaniment, or coffee-side treat. Reviewers commonly note satisfying richness, convenient packaging, and occasional variability in texture and portion size across boxes, with some mentioning mild saltiness occasionally.
Ingredients
Tahini (roasted Sesame Seeds, Salt), Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Pistachios, Vegetable Oil (palm), Mono & Diglycerides (emulsifier), Saponariae Root Extract (surfactant, Natural Flavors And Citric Acid (acidulant). Contains Pistachios And Sesame. May Contain Tree Nuts (almond, Pecan, Hazelnut, Walnut, Cashew) And Peanuts.
Check Mighty Sesame Co. Pistachio TahiniBar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mighty Sesame Co. Pistachio TahiniBar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Wasa Crispbread Gluten Free Sesame & Sea Salt 12 Count - 6.1 Oz
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Trader Joe's Everything but the Bagel Sesame Seasoning Blend
Imperial Dragon 100% Pure Sesame Seed Oil, 5 fl oz
Where to buy
Mighty Sesame Co. Pistachio TahiniBar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Bar


