Is Mighty Spark Prosciutto Loaded Italian Sausage Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • stuffed in pork casing
  • prosciutto
  • pork
  • dextrose

stuffed in pork casing

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Prosciutto (Pork, Salt, Dextrose, Flavorings, Sodium Ascorbate, Sodium Nitrate/nitrite, Garlic Powder), Vinegar, Fennel Seed, Garlic Powder, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Sage, Acerola Cherry Extract, Rosemary Extract, Green Tea Extract, Dried Rosemary, Red Chili Pepper Flakes, Stuffed In Pork Casing

Check Mighty Spark Prosciutto Loaded Italian Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryPeppery
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingSandwichMeal Prep