Is Mike's Mighty Good Vegetarian Miso Ramen Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- organic unbleached wheat flour
- organic wheat gluten
- miso
- yeast extracts
organic unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MISO (SOYBEANS, CULTURED RICE [RICE, ASPERGILLUS ORYZAE], SALT)*, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST EXTRACTS, ORGANIC POTATO STARCH, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, KOMBU EXTRACT*, SHIITAKE MUSHROOM*, WAKAME SEAWEED*, ONION*, GARLIC*, SPICES, CABBAGE *, ORGANIC SESAME OIL. *DRIED.
Check Mike's Mighty Good Vegetarian Miso Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mike's Mighty Good Vegetarian Miso Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Jade Pearl, 2.8 oz (Case of 10)
Mike's Mighty Good Organic Chicken Ramen Soup, 1.6 Oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
Trader Joe's Miso Instant Ramen Soup
About this product
Noodle · Dried


