Is Mike's Mix Honey Powder, 2lb. Natural, Dehydrated Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Honey Powder (Cane Sugar, Honey), Mike's Mix Honey Powder Is Only 2 Cane Sugar And Honey, Although We Would Love To Whittle Our Ingredient List To Only Honey, A Pure Honey Does Not Maintain A Powdered Form, Pure Honey Is Hygroscopic (Absorbs Moisture Easily), Becomes Sticky And Clumps Almost Instantly, Cane Sugar Has A Higher Molecular Weight And Is Less Hygroscopic Than Honey, Making It Easier To Dry Into A Granulated Form, By Combining The Two And Using A Significant Amount Of Real Honey You Get A Product With A True Honey Flavor That Maintains A Granulated Powder Form

Check Mike's Mix Honey Powder, 2lb. Natural, Dehydrated against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mike's Mix Honey Powder, 2lb. Natural, Dehydrated is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Syrup · Powder

Flavor
HoneySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingToppingSnacking